Competitive team information 

2016-17 Calendar

Click here for pdf version 

May
May 4 THURDSAY MANDATORY REHEARSAL-Encore
May 5 ENCORE-Ben Davis HS

June
June 4 Last Day of Fall Classes
June 6 ACT I In-Studio Recital Rehearsal MANDATORY
June 7 ACT II In-Studio Recital Rehearsal MANDATORY
June 9 Dress Rehearsal- Franklin Central High School MANDATORY
​          (5:30 START)
June 11 Recital-Franklin Central High School (1pm arrival)
June 12-16 NO CLASSES
June 19 Summer Classes Begin
June 19 AM Nationals Rehearsal (Competitive Students Only)
June 20 Competitive Program Informational Meeting - 6:30- 8:30
June 21 AM Nationals Rehearsal (Competitive Students Only)
June 23 AM Nationals Rehearsal (Competitive Students Only)
June 26 AM Nationals Rehearsal (Competitive Students Only)
June 28-July 2 Nationals (Competitive Students Only)

July
July 14 Competitive Auditions 5:30 PM - 8:30 PM
July 15 Competitive Auditions 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM
July 17 - 19 Summer Dance Intensive - 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM
​                 2 Levels Available
                 Open to all Dancers (REQUIRED for Competitors)
July 21 Last Day of Summer Classes

2016  Indianapolis Regional:  STARBOUND

  • Top Overall Jr. Elite Solo  1st Place: Everybody Hurts (Lyrical)
  • Top Overall Teen Elite Solo 1st Place: Expensive (Jazz)
  • Top Overall Petite Competitive Duo/Trio 1st Place: Freaks Like Me (Jazz)
  • Top Overall Jr. Elite Duo/Trio 1st Place: Let' Bounce(Tap)
  • Top Overall Senior Duo/Trio 1st Place: Read All About It (Lyrical) 
  • 2nd Place: Hold Me Down (Contemporary)
  • Top Overall Jr. Competitive Groups 4th Place:  We've Got The World (Jazz)
  • Top Overall Teen Elite Groups 1st Place:  I'm A Monsta (Hip Hop) 
  • 2nd Place: Emergency (Jazz) 
  • 3rd Place: Grow (Lyrical)
  • Top Jr. Production 1st Place:  True Colors (Open)
  • Special Overall Awards:  Top Scoring Production:  True Colors 
  • Best Choreography:  Grow


2016  Indianapolis Regional:  ACT I TALENT

  • Top Overall Competitive Teen Solo: 8th Place: Be Okay (Jazz)
  • Top Overall Elite Teen Solo: 1st Place:  Just Be Free (Jazz) 
  • 3rd Place:  Expensive (Jazz)
  • Elite Overall Tee Title: Expensive
  • Top Overall Sr. Elite Solo: 2nd Place:  King (Lyrical)
  • Special Solo Award:  Most Graceful Everybody Hurts (Lyrical)
  • Top Overall Teen Elite Duo/Trio: 1st Place:  Hold Me Down (Contemporary) 
  • 2nd Place:  Read All About It (Lyrical)
  • Top Overall Competitive Petite Group: 2nd Place:  Star In Your Own Life (Jazz) 
  • Top Overall Competitive Jr. Group: 2nd Place: Iko Iko (Tap) 
  • 3rd Place:  We Got The World (Jazz)
  • Top Overall Elite Teen Group: 1st Place:  I'm A Monsta (Hip Hop) 
  • 2nd Place: Grow (Lyrical) 
  • 3rd Place: Emergency (Jazz) 
  • 4th Place: Freedom (Tap)
  • Top Overall Competitive Jr. Large Group 1st Place:  True Colors (Open)
  • Special Awards: 
    • Best Overall Entertainment True Colors
    • Overall Elite Scores for the Day Hold Me Down 
    • Just Be Free 
    • Expensive
  • Scholarship Award Olivia Brite

Experience the Inspire Difference

Join us for a free trial class today!      317-840-3979 -  inspiredanceinfo@gmail.com

Inspire's competition team is comprised of talented, committed teachers and students dedicated to improving dance skills and learning valuable life skills.


We encourage each competitor to focus on personal best and be an active, encouraging team member. This philosophy works well and we have had great success during our competitive season.  Below you will find a listing of awards from each of our competitions.